Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how Teamgo Pty Limited ABN 54 164 380 161 and its related bodies corporate and associates (we, us or our) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

Kinds of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about customers and potential customers, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you or your).

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold may include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use our website or services, including which of our pages or other webpages you have visited.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.

How we use personal information

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with certain of our goods or services or continue our relationship with you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information to the following kinds of entities for the relevant purposes mentioned above:

We may disclose the kinds of personal information listed above to overseas recipients. As at the date of this policy the recipients will be located anywhere worldwide where Teamgo operates services although the countries in which the recipients are located may change over time.

How we hold personal information

We may hold personal information in paper form, electronic form and/or in other mediums. While we have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee that such misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features. Our website uses cookies. We may use "persistent cookies" to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to our services. We may use "session ID cookies" to enable certain features of our website to better understand how you interact with the website and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the website You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website or our services.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may request access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such copies as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include (without limitation) where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

We assume that any personal information provided by you is accurate and complete. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles (to the extent that they are applicable to us), or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information that applies to us, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.

Contact us

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this policy to:
Privacy Officer
Teamgo Pty Limited
PO BOX 3588, Rundle Mall 5000, South Australia
Phone: +61 8 8876 5006
E-mail address: support@teamgo.co